Saturday, January 19, 2008

Ohhh How Sweet It is - Gina do not look! LOL

GINA- CLOSE YOUR EYES!

I went over to my friend Debbie's house last night - and have you ever seen something and think - nah don't need that? Then go to a gf's house and use HERS and then you gotta HAVE IT!? Well, I felt that way about the My Favorite Things images and COPIC Markers- so now I am excited to pay my bills and see how much money I have left over to go SHOPPING!!!! LOL I have to pace myself with my stamp supplies .....





Now I have inner battle going on in my mind - thinking - do I need the Copic markers? They do run smooth and the colors are so VIBRANT! But I have a hundred other coloring methods.... Any body know of an inexpensive place to get them? I will have to do some research. I know ya'll are laughing...Inexpensive? I do not think that is a word that will define Copic Markers. ***giggle***

This is what I used to make it:

Stamp Sets: MFT's How Sweet It Is, All in a Row, Three In A Row Punch box

CArdstock & Ink: MFT White CS, Brilliance Black, Basic Black, Petals & Paisley, Gable Green, Tempting Turquoise, COPIC Markers

Accessories: Gold Brads, 1/16th hole punch

Thanks for looking!


3 comments:

Debbie A said...

Ooooh, I love what you did with that! I think I'll be casing that card! Hmmm, and I have a sister, too. But I think the next time you use my markers you should make something for ME! LOL

Beccasm said...

Love your site!! How did you make the stitching around the edges??

Chrissy D said...

Beccasm- I used the stamp set All In A Row by Stampin' Up!.